The TAB Everest Contenders

Tickets have been bought, barriers have been drawn and everyone is ready for Australia’s biggest racing event! So who are the 12 Everest runners? And what do we need to know?

  • It’s a sprint race over 1200m.
  • It’s the world’s richest race on turf.
  • The winner will take home $5.8 million in prize money and trophies.
  • The winner’s trophy is worth $380,000 and was designed by Cerrone.
  • Prizemoney is paid right through to 12 position (yes, even the horse that comes last will still collect $175,000).
  • The favourite, Slipper winner She Will Reign is also one of the youngest horse in the field.
  • The three 3YOs competing (She Will Reign, Houtzen & Tulip) all ran in the top 5 placed in the 2017 Longines Golden Slipper.
  • A donation of $100,000 (from the prizemoney) will be given to the Equine Welfare Fund.
  • This will be Australia’s biggest racing event for years to come!

 

Chautauqua

Slot holder: GPI Racing

Trainer: Hawkes Racing

Jockey: Brenton Avdulla

Barrier: 5


Vega Magic

Slot holder: Max Whitby

Trainer: David & Ben Hayes, Tom Dabernig

Jockey: Craig Williams

Barrier: 10

 


Redzel

Slot holder: James Harron Bloodstock

Trainer: Snowden Racing

Jockey: Kerrin McEvoy

Barrier: 4


Redkirk Warrior (GB)

Slot holder: The Star

Trainer: David & Ben Hayes, Tom Dabernig

Jockey: Regan Bayliss

Barrier: 3


Clearly Innocent

Slot holder: Jadeskye Racing (Damion Flower)

Trainer: Kris Lees

Jockey: Hugh Bowman

Barrier: 6

 


Deploy

Slot holder: Chris Waller Racing

Trainer: Gerald Ryan

Jockey: Joshua Parr

Barrier: 7


Fell Swoop

Slot holder: Inglis

Trainer: Matthew Dale

Jockey: Tye Angland

Barrier: 8


Brave Smash (JPN)

Slot holder: Australian Turf Club

Trainer: Darren Weir

Jockey: Jamie Spencer

Barrier: 9


English

Slot holder: TAB

Trainer: Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

Jockey: Blake Shinn

Barrier: 12


 She Will Reign

Slot holder: Yo Long Investments

Trainer: Gary Portelli

Jockey: Corey Brown

Barrier: 2


 Houtzen

Slot holder: Aquis Farm

Trainer: Toby Edmonds

Jockey: Jeff Lloyd

Barrier: 1


 Tulip

Slot holder: Coolmore Australia

Trainer: David & Ben Hayes, Tom Dabernig

Jockey: Tim Clark

Barrier: 11

Signup to our newsletter
Get TheRaces Newsletter
for all the latest in fashion, lifestyle & racing in Australia.
The Latest on all the Race Action & Trends