Privacy Policy

Australian Turf Club (ABN 81 148 157 288) (referred to as “the Races”, “we’ and “us”) recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect from you. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Races abides by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information. You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-news.

What information do we collect?

We primarily collect personal information that is necessary for us to administer and manage the content of our website and social media accounts, which may include personal information you share from your social media accounts, and to send you electronic communications including our newsletter updates. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include:

  • your name, address, date of birth, phone number and email address;
  • your social media account(s);
  • any posts, uploads and/or photographs uploaded to your various social media accounts including your location when using your various social media accounts;
  • information about your dealings with us or about our services.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We usually collect personal information in the following ways:

  • directly from you in person or via the Races website;
  • when you subscribe to the Races newsletter;
  • if you attend a race day event, images of you and your attendance at that event from the racecourse owner or operator and/or the race club;
  • from your social media account(s) when you tag the Races in your social media posts and/or uploads or otherwise share content with us;
  • from social media and/or marketing agencies that we may use from time to time; and
  • from publicly available resources.

We hold personal information in electronic files

If your personal information is no longer needed, the Races will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Collection of information from the Races website

When using the Races website you may voluntarily disclose personal information to us. Our server may automatically record details such as your internet address, domain name if applicable, and the date and time of your visit to our website. This information is used for internal purposes only, including statistical purposes.

We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except as necessary to investigate or report any suspected unlawful activity, as required or authorised by law or as reasonably necessary for the activity of an enforcement body.

Cookies

The Races website, including its mobile site, application, electronic newsletter or widget (collectively “Site) use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver and improve the Site, and to display relevant content, products, services and advertising. By using the Site, you agree that we can use these cookies as described in this Policy.

Where we refer to “cookies” we include the following technologies: cookies, local storage, pixels, web beacons, and flash cookies. Cookies are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser (on your computer or mobile device) when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work in a better, more efficient way. For example, they can recognise you and remember important information that will make your use of a website more convenient (e.g., by remembering your user preferences).You may be able to change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not accepted generally or that you are provided options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the Races website by refusing the use of Cookies.

We use a variety of different types of Cookies on our Sites. Different Cookies have different specific purposes but in general they are all used so that we can improve your experience in using our Sites and interacting with us. Some of the purposes of different Cookies we use are described below.

  • Some Cookies are essential to the Site in order to allow you to access the Site and to use its features. Without these Cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.
  • We may use Cookies to allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, and to provide enhanced and more personalised content and features, providing relevant advertising, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog.
  • We may use Cookies to receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device (“UDID”), geolocation data, or other transactional information for that device.
  • We and our service providers and advertisers may use analytics Cookies, which are sometimes called performance cookies, to collect information about your use of the Site and enable us to improve the way it works. Analytics Cookies collect information about how you use the Site, for instance, which pages you go to most. The information allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, help us record any difficulties you have with the Site and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.
  • We and our service providers and advertisers may use advertising Cookies to deliver ads that we believe are more relevant to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising Cookies to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our Site, to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns as well as to customise the advertising and content you receive on our Site.
  • Social plug-in tracking Cookies can be used to track both members and non-members of social networks for additional purposes such as behavioural advertising, analytics, and market research.

All information derived from these Cookies may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, and we may share this information with other organisations, such as advertisers, provided it is anonymised.

In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide certain services on our Site. We may not have access to these Cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the Cookies provided by these third parties to customise content and for the other purposes described above. These companies may also transfer this information to other parties including where they are required to do so by law, or where such other parties process the information on their behalf.

Third-party advertisers and other organisations may also use their own Cookies to collect information about your activities on our Site and/or the advertisements you have clicked on. .Again, this information, which may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, may be used by them to serve advertisements on our Site and third party sites that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you based on content you have viewed.

Third-party advertisers may also use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to track aggregate usage statistics.

We may not be able to control these third-party Cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing these Cookies. To learn about these Cookies and to disable or reject third-party Cookies, please refer to the relevant third party’s website.

Why do we collect personal information and what are the consequences of not providing us with the information requested?

Generally, we collect personal information about you for the provision of services via our website and social media accounts, including administering and managing the content of our website and social media accounts, and sending you electronic communications including our newsletter updates. We also collect personal information so you can seek employment with us or communicate with us in writing, by e-mail, telephone or via the Races website. Our ability to meet our obligations to you, your business or to process any application may be adversely affected if you do not give us the requested personal information, or if the information you give us is incomplete or inaccurate.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information primarily for the provision of services via our website and social media accounts as described above. We may also use personal information to:

  • feature on our website any social media upload, post, comment that tags the Races or is otherwise shared with us;
  • manage our relationship with you;
  • send you our newsletters if you have subscribed to it; and
  • consider an application for employment by you.

If we intend to use your personal information for direct marketing, such as by adding you to a marketing database, and you have not already consented to this use, we will notify you and will provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material from us, you may opt out at any time by replying to the email using the unsubscribe facility.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or in the following circumstances:

  • to the Australian Turf Club (ATC) where a post or upload relates to an event presented, hosted or sponsored by the ATC;
  • to third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf including, for example, the distribution of our newsletter or data analysis;
  • where required or authorised by law or otherwise as permitted under the Privacy Act;
  • where you consent, or have authorised a third party to consent, to the disclosure.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

The Races is unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. Should the Races be required to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act.

How secure and accurate is your personal information?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we hold is:

  1. accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading;
  2. stored in a secure environment; and
  3. protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

We seek to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate and complete. You have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

We will comply with any request to access your personal information that you send us by email at privacyofficer@australianturfclub.com.au except where the Privacy Act or the APPs allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information but we may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information in a mutually agreed format, usually by sighting the accessible information held on file. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we must:

  • notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain of the refusal; and
  • upon request from you that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps are as reasonable in the circumstances to associate such a statement so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

Links to other websites

The Races website may contain a link to third party websites. The links are provided for convenience only and we are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

Our links to the linked websites should in no way be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of the linked website or of the content, products or services contained on or referred to by the linked websites.

How can I contact the Races?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Mail:                 The Privacy Officer

Locked Bag 3

Randwick NSW 2031

E- mail:             privacyofficer@australianturfclub.com.au

Phone:                         1300 729 668

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time, usually 30 days. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction.

Australian Information Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the Races website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Signup to our newsletter
Get TheRaces newsletter
for all the latest in fashion, lifestyle & racing in Australia.
The Latest on all the Race Action & Trends